Phloretin is a potent bioflavonoid, a polyphenolic compound, the aglucone portion of phlorizin (by decomposition), found in the bark of apple, pear and grapefruit trees.
Although extensively studied and non-toxic (even if systemically administered), until recently no medicinal use for phloretin appears to have been forthcoming.
Phloretin is split from phlorizin by acid hydrolysis or entirely synthetically.
Phloretin has been shown to inhibit nearly 80% of the elastin destroying enzyme elastase, although it is not the only bioflavonoid to show anti-elastase activity.
Potent antioxidant effects inhibiting age spots and activation of cell renewal have been demonstrated by phloretin.
Phloretin prevents the entrance of glucose into skin cells and therefore prevents glycogen formation and produces glycogen depletion.
Phloretin may also have antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, and anti-inflammatory uses.
Phlorizin is approximately 85 times less potent than phloretin (similar to stilbesterol).
Related Skin Care Information, Products and Expert Discussions